Red Pandas are amazing critters! With bear-like features, these amazing endangered animals must be protected. Learn more with our 13 amazing Red Panda facts.
Are red pandas related to pandas in any way?
Although their name consists of the word panda, they aren’t closely related to giant pandas. They form their own phylogenetic family, alongside raccoons, mustelids, and skunks and from a genetic perspective they are in fact more similar to raccoons and skunks.
Are red pandas endangered?
Yes, they have been classed as endangered in the IUCN Red List since 2008 due to their total global population being approximately 10,000 with a diminishing population trend.
What does a red panda’s diet consist of?
Red pandas depend on bamboo for most of their dietary requirements. It serves as their only food source from December to April. During the spring, summer and autumn time, red pandas vary their diet. During this time, they eat grass, lichen, flowers, and bark. Also, if they so please they may also choose to consume berries, fruit, mushrooms and acorns. Red pandas in zoos often have a more nutritionally balanced diet.
Are red pandas Japanese?
Red Pandas live in the mountains of Nepal, central China and northern Myanmar in Burma. So, the red pandas’ country of origin is not Japan.
Why do red pandas occasionally stand on their hind legs?
Red pandas will elevate themselves on their hind legs whenever they feel threatened to appear larger, whilst defending itself with its sharp claws as well.
What noise do red pandas make?
Red pandas make quite a few varying noises when communicating. Firstly, they tweet. The sound they make whenever they want to signal reproductive intent is known as twittering. Also, if a red panda feels scared and/or becomes defensive, if they do not stand on their hind legs they will proceed to bark in a very grumbly and deep manner.
Are red pandas social creatures?
Although zoos may exhibit a group of red pandas as if they are a family, red pandas are naturally attracted to a life of solitude. In the wild they very rarely travel in packs and males and females don’t typically come together unless the intention is for breeding to occur. Once the female gives birth to the cubs, the male usually proceeds to leave the female to look after the cubs on her own. Once red pandas become 18 to 20 months old, they proceed to leave their mother and find a habitat of their own as being on their own is so valuable for red pandas.
Can red pandas swim?
Yes, red pandas are very agile allowing them to be very good swimmers.
When were red pandas discovered?
Red pandas were first discovered in 1825 by the French zoologist Frédéric Cuvier. When he first found a red panda, he named it Ailurus which is from the Greek word ailouros which means cat, and fulgens which means fire-coloured.
Can red pandas climb trees?
Yes, they can climb trees and absolutely adore them. Since a red panda’s wrist bone consists of an odd extension known as a false thumb. The false thumb is what allows red pandas to climb trees and move from branch to branch with ease as it provides them with increased agility.
How well do red pandas cope with hiding from predators?
Their red/orange coat allows them to have a pretty good ability to camouflage themselves within the branches of fir trees as they are typically covered with red and brown moss.
Are red pandas crepuscular?
Yes, red pandas are indeed crepuscular and nocturnal. This means that they spend the daytime sleeping in trees and during the night-time is when they are active and do many things such as mark territory via their urine and attempt to find food.
What sort of climate do red pandas live in?
Red pandas usually live in areas consisting of temperatures ranging between 10 degrees Celsius and 25 degrees Celsius. If red pandas were to experience temperatures hotter than 25 degrees Celsius then they would most certainly be susceptible to heat stress. This heat stress would increase if the air humidity is high as well. Most of the areas that red pandas live in consist of rainfall of around 140 inches every year.